Monday, August 15, 2011

A gift...

It's funny to me how the universe brings us what we need when we need it.... I've always believed that but sometimes have to be reminded from time to time....

From the time I was little I have had this gift of thrifting... I don't know how I was blessed with it, and feel kinda snobby even talking about it but when it comes right down to it, I really do have a gift when it comes to thrifting and I really do feel blessed  by it... over and over again...

My first experience with it came when I was probably 4 or 5. I was going with my grandparents as they set up at a flea market. I can remember being told to bring a jacket and fighting that I didn't need one. Then my next memory was opening the door and seeing the fog floating across the field of tables being set up and thinking that I had been soooo wrong!! What is it about being a kid and just having to fight what we think are terrible rules? lol Anyways, I can remember thinking that I was going to be sick, it was so chilly and I didn't have any room to complain! My gram took me to look around  while my papa started to set up their tables and I remember bending down to look thru a box and finding a Cabbage Patch blanket for $.75!! What luck!! I had it wrapped around me for the rest of the morning!! I still have that blanket to this day... yes, I know I'm a packrat! :)

From then on, I have always had the best of luck at finding what I need/want at yard sales, thrift shops and even the occasional dump! lol In high school, I even passed that luck on to friends that would take me shopping with them when they needed to find the perfect dress! After I got my first prom dress for less than $20 (new) they became believers in my gift too! lol



I think I must be passing it on to my girls now... I must sound like a terrible parent in the store tho. I can remember my oldest wanting one of those electronic dogs on a trip to Toys R Us. You know the ones... they bark and pant and cost a small fortune? Yeah, as we are looking at it in the store, I told her that in a few months, after Christmas had passed that we would start finding them in thrift stores when the other kids got tired of them and then we could get them and "rescue" the homeless toy dogs... little did I know how true that would be! A few months later, on Freecycle, someone listed not the little dog that we'd been looking at but the $200+ big electronic lab! He even came with working batteries and his very own bone! Now my girls make comments in the stores when they see something they like.... "Guess we'll have to keep our eye out for that one huh Mom?" lol I love it!! :)



If you've been reading my blog for very long, you already know about the newest "treasures" as we call them, that fell into our laps. Again... we are so blessed... But more so, I think that it's all about timing. I think that had I found those tools a few years ago I wouldn't have known what to do with them, or at the very least I would have bought them and they would have set in my closet unused. But to get them now, when I am ready for them? It's amazing!!



I have been a wood burning fool! lol I've been working on toys swaps, and gifts and even a few custom orders from friends! As soon as I get caught up I am hoping to start listing some in my etsy shop too! After years of feeling out of place at our last location, I feel like I can truly feel the glow of God's good favor on us. I know it's probably silly to feel that finding the best tools for our hobbies is a blessing from God, or that he would waste his time on such trivial things is crazy but I really do... We were ready for it and He is opening doors for us....

After having such good luck with the wood working tools, a few days later I got a call from one of my favorite thrift shops in town. They have a wish list board and I had added a reel mower (yes I know I'm crazy) and a spinning wheel. I knew that they were both long shots but figured I had nothing to lose! Well, a few months ago, she did get in a reel mower (which I love by the way!) and then a few weeks ago she had gotten in a spinning wheel!! The price however was A LOT more than I was willing to put out for something I had never tried before! lol  She asked what I was willing to pay for one if she ever got one in again. I explained that I was really just looking for something to try out, not a big investment so I was looking for a cheap one, probably not more than $50. At the time I thought for sure that I had blown it. I would never possibly find one that cheap in a thrift store, and sighed as I kissed my dream of spinning my own yarn away... but wait!! She called again! A lady had overheard her talking to me on the phone. She said that she had a spinning wheel at home that she had used in while and that I could have it for $50!!!! You remember that gift I told you I had about finding what I need/want? I think it's been in over drive lately! lol



So, within a few hours of getting the call I was in at the store and bringing my new "baby" home... :) But just wait... God wasn't finished with me yet.... but that will have to wait for another day! :)



I love learning about the process of things. Whether it's making a recipe from scratch or turning wool from a sheep into yarn that will later keep my kids warm on a cold winters day... the process is the real journey and I'm so glad to be on this adventure....

2 comments:

Kelly - Spinng in the Sun said...

oh my, how sweet is that! such fun!
btw, you've given me the woodburning bug! plan on giving that a whirl with my tiny little tool that i have here ~ thank you for that!

Rachel~ At the Butterfly Ball said...

What an amazing story! I just popped over from Bits of Goodness to check out your swap items. They are precious! I'm so jealous of the spinning wheel... what a blessing for only $50!!!